Employee Recognition Awards Ceremony 2018

Staff Assembly recognizes Citations of Excellence recipients and staff and staff dependents scholarship winners

The annual Staff Assembly Awards ceremony was held on September 10th at the Walter Buehler Alumni Center Moss Patio. Brian Wadell, chair of  Staff Assembly, opened the award ceremony and welcomed Chancellor May to his first Staff Assembly Awards Ceremony.   Chancellor May spoke to the attendees and was joined by Provost Hexter in congratulating the recipients for their achievements.

 

Citations of Excellence

Staff Assembly’s annual Citations for Excellence awards program provides recognition for individual staff and staff teams. Thanks to generous support from the Office of the Chancellor, Staff Assembly awarded more than $15,000 to eleven individual staff members and three staff teams.

The Citations of Excellence awards program provides recognition for individual staff and staff teams, who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in one of the following areas:

Innovation
Research
Service
Supervision
Teaching

 

Citation of Excellence Recipients
 

Innovation

Chris Loza

Application Director, Financial Aid & Scholarships
 

Research

Seth Watkins

Staff Research Assistant, Plant Sciences
 

Service

Charlene Green

Director, Office of Student & Resident Diversity, School of Medicine
 

Lee Riggs

Library Assistant, UC Davis Library Research Support Services
 

Supervision

Heavenly Clegg

Chief Administrative Officer, Languages & Literature
 

Brendan Livingston

Director, Enrollment Management Analytics
 

Kellie Sims Butler

Assistant Dean,  Graduate Studies
 

Teaching

Leanna Friedrich

Undergraduate Advisor, Blue Cluster
 

Rosa Rodriguez

Associate Director, CANDEL Program, School of Education
 

Joanne Snapp

Director, Health Professions Advising
 

Citation of Excellence Honorable Mention

Innovation

Daniel Ransom, Application Developer, Financial Aid & Scholarships
 

Supervision

Kathy Miner

Chief Administrative Officer, Division of Social Sciences, Blue Cluster
 

Team Campus Community Contributions
 

Aggie Desktop Development Team

Dean Bunn, Janine Carlson, Ben Clark, Scott Dyer, Ken Jones, Sam Mosher, Brian Rose, Anthony Shriver, Chuck Sievers, Jeff Trask, Kevin Vellanoweth, & Ian Wright
 

Chicana and Chicano Studies Academic Support Team

Alma Martinez & Alyssa West
 

University Library Study Space Team

Cesar Gomez, Robin Gustafson, Jose Gutierrez,  Alain Javier, Rajendra Singh, Derek Sisneros,  & Daniel Villanueva
 

Scholarships

Staff and staff dependents were awarded $37,000 in scholarships. These included the Larry N. Vanderhoef Endowment Scholarship, Kathleen Moore Endowment Scholarship, Latino Staff and Faculty Association Scholarship, the UC Davis Retiree Scholarship, and the Staff Assembly Scholarships funded by the TGFS Vendor Showcase.

 

Staff Dependent Scholarships

 

 

Staff Scholarships
 

Larry N. Vanderhoef Scholarship

Vivian Khem

Systems Manager in Information Technology – UC Davis Health
 

Kathleen Moore Scholarship

Angelica Sauceda

Museum Scientist/Plant Records Specialist, Arboretum
 

UC Davis Retirees’ Association Career Enhancement Award & Staff Assembly Scholarship

Arnon Erba

Systems Administrator, Agricultural and Resources Economics

 

UC Davis Retirees’ Association Career Enhancement Award & Staff Assembly Scholarship

Eugenia Wong

Web Application Developer, Information and Educational Technology

 

Latino Staff & Faculty Association Scholarship & Staff Assembly Scholarship

Daniela De La Cruz Alvarez

 

Staff Assembly Scholarships

Matthew Musser

EEG Technologist, Neurology Department, UC Davis Health
 

Karen Anderson

Administrative Assistant , Center for Professional Practice of Nursing, UC Davis Health
 

Kyle Gayman

Communications Specialist, Academic Senate
 

Natasha Coulter

Academic Advisor, College of Engineering
 

Cindy Montijo

Patient Biller, Professional Billing Group/GMC Unit, UC Davis Health
 

Micky Kammerer

Assistant Nurse Manager, Department of Neurosciences, UC Davis Health
 

Kelly Macy

Physical Therapist, Home Care Services, UC Davis Health
 

Marlene Wilkins

Sports Medicine, UC Davis Health
 

Danielle Huddlestun

Undergraduate Advisor, Wildlife, Fish and Conservation Biology
 

Krisnita Devi

Medical Assistant, UC Davis Comprehensive Cancer Center
 

Tony Bico

IT Manager, Center for Comparative Medicine
 

Jennifer Thawley

Protective Services Officer, UC Davis Health
 

Shani Jinks

Benefits Manager, Human Resources
 

Daniel Ransom

Financial Aid & Scholarships
 

Darlene Ruiz

Community Education Specialist , UC Cooperative Extension
 

Madeline Verzola

Manager of Admissions, Student Services, and Outreach,  School of Nursing


Tomilola Kolade

Trainer, Physician Advocate Program, UC Davis Health

Photo(s)