2017 Citations of Excellence

Interim Provost, Ken Burtis

Interim Provost, Ken Burtis, at the 2017 Staff Assembly Awards ceremony.

Citations of Excellence Overview:

UC Davis Staff Assembly’s annual Citations of Excellence awards program provides recognition for individual staff and staff teams, who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in one of the following areas:

  • Teaching
  • Research
  • Service
  • Innovation
  • Supervision
  • Campus community contributions

Thanks to generous support from the Office of the Chancellor, Staff Assembly awarded $15,000 to twelve individual staff members and four staff teams.

2017 Citations of Excellence Award Ceremony

The annual staff awards ceremony, hosted by the Staff Assembly, was held on June 26 at the Walter Buehler Alumni Center Moss Patio. Darolyn Striley, past chair of the Staff Assembly, opened the award ceremony and noted that the attendance was the largest ever. Interim Provost, Ken Burtis, spoke to the attendees as well and congratulated the recipients for their achievements.

Innovation - Robert Davis, Associate Director, Financial Aid and Scholarships

Research - Brant Allen, Staff Research Assistant IV, Environmental Science and Policy

Research - Janelle Kohl, Assistant IV, Nutrition

Tabatha Yang, Program Representative II, Entomology and Nematology

Service - Tabatha Yang, Program Representative II, Entomology and Nematology

Carol Hunter, Director, Student Academic Success Center

Supervision - Carol Hunter, Director, Student Academic Success Center

Lynn Rabena, Academic Scheduling and Classroom Manager, Office of the University Registrar

Supervision - Lynn Rabena, Academic Scheduling and Classroom Manager, Office of the University Registrar

Lisa Nash Holmes, Teaching Coordinator, Animal Science

Teaching - Lisa Nash Holmes, Teaching Coordinator, Animal Science

Team Category Winners

Campus Community Contributions - Theatre and Dance Team

Jonathan de Leon, Master Technician, Theatre and Dance
Michael Hennessy, Scene Shop Foreman, Theatre and Dance

Honorable Mention - Individual Recipients

By category

Innovation - Elizabeth Coté, Director, LGBTQIA Resource Center
Innovation - Eli Richmond, Lead Programmer, Graduate Studies
Service - Alissa Magorian, Executive Assistant, Enrollment Management
Service - Sara Reed, Executive Director, Shared Service Center
Research - Scott Hackley, Staff Research Associate III, Supervisor, Environmental Science and Policy

Honorable Mention - Team Recipients

Budget and Institutional Analysis Team

Honorable mention - Budget and Institutional Analysis Team - Jason Stewart, Erika Jackson, Govind Acharya

Budget and Institutional Analysis Team

Jason Stewart, Erika Jackson, Govind Acharya

DSS IT Service Center Team

Honorable mention - DSS IT Service Center Team - Christopher Thielen, Lloyd Wheeler

DSS IT Service Center Team

Jeremy Phillips, Christopher Thielen, Lloyd Wheeler

Advancement Services Team

Honorable mention - Advancement Services Team

Advancement Services Team

Joseph Belford, Amanda Garvin-Adicoff, Lisa Carranza, Danielle Burgess, Kelly Best, Jeanne Cassady, Ralph Castaneda, Tawny High, Zachary Miller, Melissa Ivanusich, Renuka Srinivasan, Patrick Garvey, Michelle Hicks, Debee Lamont, Stephen High, Meg Padovani, Becky Ferguson, Scott Kirkland, John Knoll, Jason Sylvestre, Cal Doval, Ken Taylor, Adam Getchell, Candace Harrington